CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 D80972

Mr. John Imbrogulio
Nordstrom
1321 Second Ave.
Seattle, WA 98101

RE: The tariff classification of a men's jacket from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Imbrogulio:

In your letter dated August 19, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested.

The item in question, style 4888A305, is made from a shell fabric of 100% woven wool and has a viscose lining. It has long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full-front opening with six button closures, two inserted pockets with flaps at the waist, one external and one internal chest pocket, two back vents, a back seam and a pointed, contrasting collar.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.91.2011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles of wool or fine animal hair. The duty rate will be 51.6 cents/kg. plus 20.5% ad valorem.

This jacket falls within textile category designation 434. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division